Supruniuk v. Petriw
[…] In construing that statute we have held that "memoranda made for the convenience or purposes of the one who made them" are not intended to be included under the exception. Other than that the Plaintiff was a farmer who needed to keep some record of such of his expenditures as were made by check, little else was established to show the regularity, objectivity, and reliability upon which this exception is founded.

[FN5] §356. Accounts admissible though hearsay or self-serving:

"An entry in an account kept in a book or by a card system or by any other system of keeping accounts shall not be inadmissible in any civil proceeding as evidence of the facts therein stated because it is transcribed or because it is hearsay or selfserving, if the court finds that the entry was made in good faith in the regular course of business and before the beginning of the civil proceeding. The court in its discretion, before admitting such entry in evidence, may, to such extent as it deems practicable or desirable but to no greater extent than the law required before June 30, 1933, require the party offering the same to produce and offer in evidence the original entry, writing, document or account from which the entry offered or the facts therein stated were transcribed or taken, and to call as his witness any person who made the entry offered or the original or any other entry, writing, document or account from which the entry offered or the facts therein stated were transcribed or taken or who has personal knowledge of the facts stated in the entry offered."

It appears to us that the exhibit did not qualify for admission.

The entry will be: Appeal sustained. Remanded to the Superior Court for retrial.




Is the position taken by the Maine Supreme Court too strict? Isn't the entry in the checkbook at least some proof that a check was issued?